En-T&C

Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS)

 

  1. Your Privacy

 

Heng Fu Sport Limited (“we”, “our” or “us”) respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data and this PICS explains our privacy practices. It is our policy to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region and all related codes of practice and guidance notes issued by the Privacy Commissioner. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality. Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding how your personal data will be treated. This policy may from time to time be revised, or otherwise changed where we deem necessary but we will give you advance notice of any such revision or change. If there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese version of this PICS, the English version shall prevail. “Personal data” means any personally identifying information or sensitive data (such as names, addresses, contact details, your age) from which it is practicable for the identity of an individual to be ascertained.

 

  1. Purposes for which we will use your Personal Data

 

We collect your personal data when you apply for the Programme membership. If you want us to process your application to be a Programme member, you must provide the personal data marked as mandatory in the Membership Registration Form. Such personal data provided by you will be used by Heng Fu Sport Limited for the purposes of: (a) application, administration, continuation and termination of your membership of the Programme; (b) providing you with news, notices and other communications of Heng Fu Sport Limited; (c) verification of your identity.

 

Use of Data in Direct Marketing
We intend to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes, the details of which are stated at the front of the Membership Registration Form. If you object to our use of your personal data for the relevant direct marketing purposes, please do not tick the box at the front of the Membership Registration Form before you sign at the end of this form.

 

  1. Security

 

Your personal data, however stored, will be accessed only by our employees or contractors who are authorised to do so. Where personal data is stored electronically, it will be kept on a secured server and will be password-protected (or under some equivalent form of protection) and accessible only by authorised personnel of Heng Fu Sport Limited or its contractors. Employees and contractors designated to handle personal data will be instructed to do so only in accordance with this PICS.

 

  1. Opt-out from receiving marketing promotion materials

 

You may opt-out from receiving marketing promotion materials at any time by:

1.Writing to us at:

Heng Fu Sport Limited
Marketing & Customer Service Department

Flat A, 11/F., Wing Cheung Ind., Bldg., 58 – 70 Kwai Cheong Rd., Kwai Chung

2.Email to: cs@hengfusport.com

Please mark with a subject “Personal Data Protection – Unsubscribe of marketing information” and write your name, contact number & email in the content.

 

  1. Retention of Data

 

We will keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the data was collected. We may also retain archived personal data for statistical purposes. Personal Data which is no longer required will be destroyed.

THIS PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE. ANY CHANGES WILL BE POSTED ON THIS PAGE.